April 26, 2017
2017 Faculty Awards Convocation
Below is the full list of honors and awards recognized during the Faculty Awards Convocation held April 25.
TEACHING AWARDS
UNIVERSITY
Charles B. Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching
Dorsey Armstrong
English
Erica Carlson
Physics and Astronomy
Signe Kastberg
Curriculum and Instruction
Melanie Morgan
Communication
Carl Wassgren
Mechanical Engineering
Class of 1922 Award
David Blasing
Physics and Astronomy
Excellence in Teaching Award, Credit Course -- Digital Education
Charlene Sullivan
Management
Excellence in Teaching Award, Noncredit Course -- Digital Education
Bruce Erickson
Agronomy
Exceptional Early Career Award
Stephanie Gardner
Biological Sciences
David Sears
Educational Studies
Innovative Course Design and Use of Technology — Digital Education
John LaMaster
IPFW, Mathematical Sciences
Provost's Award for Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor
Carol Post
Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Scholarship of Teaching and Learning — Digital Education
Jennifer Richardson
Curriculum and Instruction
Teaching Academy Inductees
* Fellows
David Barbarash
Agriculture
Jessica Cabral
Construction Management Technology
Shelley A. Claridge
Chemistry and Biomedical Engineering
Jennifer Freeman
Health Sciences
James Jenkins
Construction Management Technology
Rachael Kenney
Mathematics and Curriculum Instruction
Sara McComb
Health and Human Sciences/ Engineering
Melanie Morgan
Liberal Arts
Eric Nauman
Mechanical Engineering
Larry Nies
Civil Engineering and Environmental/Ecological Engineering
Haley Oliver
Agriculture
Keith Shimko
Political Science
Rod Williams
Forestry and Natural Resources
* Associate fellows
Kelly Blanchard
Economics
Kelly—Ann Dixon Hamil
Statistics
Rachel Walker—Kulzick
Political Science
Teaching for Tomorrow Award
* Senior fellows
Michael Loui
Engineering Education
Karen Marais
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Carl Wassgren
Mechanical Engineering
* Junior fellows
Lalatendu Acharya
Consumer Science
Regan Bailey
Nutrition Science
Abby Berg
Nursing
Joaquin Cortes
Industrial Engineering
Meng Deng
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Craig Goergen
Biomedical Engineering
Victoria Lowell
Curriculum and Instruction
Ramses Martinez
Industrial Engineering
Sara McMillan
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Doug Osman
Communication
Derek Pacheco
English
Trevor Stamper
Entomology
Silvia Stan
Nutrition Science
Ilana Stonebraker
Libraries
COLLEGE
College of Agriculture David C. Pfendler Outstanding Undergraduate Counselor Award
Joseph Ogas
Biochemistry
College of Agriculture Outstanding Graduate Teacher/Mentor Award
Clint Chapple
Biochemistry
College of Agriculture Patsy J. Mellott Teaching Innovation Award
Cordelia A. Running
Nutrition Science/Food Science
College of Agriculture Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award
Kara Stewart
Animal Sciences
College of Agriculture Richard L. Kohls Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Haley Oliver
Food Science
College of Education Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award
Rachael Kenney
Curriculum and Instruction
David Sears
Educational Studies
College of Education, Excellence in Teaching Award — English Department
Melanie Shoffner
Curriculum and Instruction
College of Engineering Dean A.A. Potter Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Stephen Beaudoin
Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering Exceptional Early Career Teaching Award
Michael Grant
Aeronautics and Astronautics
College of Engineering Undergraduate Advising Award
Mark Bowman
Civil Engineering
College of Engineering Mentoring Award
Mark Lundstrom
Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Health and Human Sciences Jane S. Link Outstanding Teaching Award
Libby Richards
Nursing
College of Health and Human Sciences Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor
Janice R. Kelly
Psychological Sciences
College of Health and Human Sciences Patsy Mellott Teaching Innovation Award
Cordelia A. Running
Nutrition Science/Food Science
College of Health and Human Sciences School of Nursing Graduate Teaching Award
Kathleen A. Abrahamson
Nursing
College of Liberal Arts Kenneth T. Kofmehl Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Aaron Hoffman
Political Science
Patrick Kain
Philosophy
Robyn Malo
English
Ian Lindsay
Anthropology
College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Graduate Teacher
Margie Berns
English
John Sundquist
Languages and Cultures
College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher
Sally Hastings
History
Patrick Kain
Philosophy
Ian Lindsay
Anthropology
Manushag Powell
English
College of Science Graduate Student Mentoring Award
Dor Ben Amotz
Chemistry
Ananth Grama
Computer Science
David Minton
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Daniel Suter
Biological Sciences
College of Science J. Alfred and Martha 0. Chiscon Undergraduate Teaching Award
Daniel Suter
Biological Sciences
College of Science Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Teaching by an Assistant Professor 2016
Shelley Claridge
Chemistry
College of Science Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Teaching by an Assistant Professor 2017
Rafael Lang
Physics and Astronomy
College of Science Top Undergraduate Teacher (Purdue Science Student Council)
Gustavo Rodriguez—Rivera
Computer Science
College of Veterinary Medicine Alumni Outstanding Teacher Award
Stephanie Thomovsky
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Teaching Award
Wendy Townsend
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine Zoetis Distinguished Teaching Award
Kevin Hannon
Basic Medical Sciences
Krannert School of Management Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Kelly Blanchard
Economics
Krannert School of Management Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award - Honorable Mention
Roy Dejoie
Management
Krannert School of Management Salgo-Noren Outstanding Master's Teaching Award
John Umbeck
Economics
Libraries Excellence in Teaching Award
Amy Van Epps
Physical Sciences, Engineering and Technology Division
Purdue Polytechnic Institute Nominee for Outstanding Faculty in Learning Award for the School of Aviation and Transportation Technology
Sarah Hubbard
Aviation and Transportation Technology
RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
UNIVERSITY
Arden L. Bement Jr. Award
Arvind Varma
Chemical Engineering
Clifford B. Kinley Trust Award
Sharon L. Christ
Human Development and Family Studies
Chrystal Johnson
Curriculum and Instruction
Elizabeth A. Richards
Nursing
Rachel Roegman
Educational Studies
Frank Snyder
Health and Kinesiology
Distinguished Women Scholars
Marcy Towns
Chemistry
Herbert Newby McCoy Award
Jian Kang Zhu
Horticulture and Landscape Architecture/Biochemistry
John and Donna Krenicki Directorship of the Purdue Institute for Integrative Neuroscience
Donna Fekete
Biological Sciences
Outstanding Commercialization Award for Purdue University Faculty
David Nolte
Physics and Astronomy
Research and Refresh (R2) Award
Scott Briggs
Biochemistry
Ann Marie Clark
Political Science
Chrystal Johnson
Curriculum and Instruction
Mark Lipton
Chemistry
Dawn Stinchcomb
Languages and Cultures
Seed for Success Award
Christopher I. Eckhardt
Psychological Sciences
Marxa Figueiredo
Basic Medical Sciences
Kathleen Hill Gallant
Nutrition Science
Jeffrey Karpicke
Psychological Sciences
Michael Leasure
Aviation and Transportation Technology
Ronald Sterkenburg
Aviation and Transportation Technology
Connie Weaver
Nutrition Science
Showalter Faculty Scholars
Chang—Deng Hu
Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Wen Jiang
Biological Sciences
Showalter Trust Award
Sarah Calve
Biomedical Engineering
Craig Goergen
Biomedical Engineering
Sigma Xi Faculty Research Award
Peide Ye
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2016 Sigma Xi Midcareer Research Award
Claudio Aguilar
Biological Sciences
2017 Sigma Xi Midcareer Research Award
Ulrike Dydak
Health Sciences
Susan Bulkeley Butler Distinguished Lecture 2017
Maria Sepulveda
Forestry and Natural Resources
Trailblazer Award
Stewart Chang Alexander
Consumer Science
Mandy Rispoli
Educational Studies
University Faculty Scholars
Catherine Aime
Botany and Plant Pathology
Edward Bartlett
Biological Sciences
Laura Bowling
Agronomy
Jason Cannon
Health Sciences
Zhihong Chen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael G. Heinz
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Tomas Hook
Forestry and Natural Resources
Inseok Hwang
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Chris Hrycyna
Chemistry
Birgit Kaufmann
Mathematics
Kee—Hong Kim
Food Science
Mathew Lister
Physics and Astronomy
Xiulin Ruan
Mechanical Engineering
Satish V. Ukkursuri
Civil Engineering
Mohamed Saleem
Comparative Pathobiology
Cleve Shields
Human Development and Family Studies
COLLEGE AND CENTER
College of Agriculture Agricultural Research Award 2017
Catherine Aime
Botany and Plant Pathology
College of Agriculture Spirit of the Land-Grant Mission Award
Linda Prokopy
Forestry and Natural Resources
College of Education Dean's Award for Outstanding Faculty Scholarship
Dan Shepardson
Curriculum and Instruction/ Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
College of Education Outstanding Faculty Discovery Award
Eric Deemer
Educational Studies
Marcia Gentry
Educational Studies
Dan Shepardson
Curriculum and Instruction
College of Engineering Early Career Research Award
Song Zhang
Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering Research Award
Peide Ye
Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Health and Human Sciences Research Excellence Award
Wayne Campbell
Nutrition Science
College of Health and Human Sciences Early Career Research Achievement Award
Kathleen A. Abrahamson
Nursing
College of Health and Human Sciences Research Achievement Award
Ravi Krishnan
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
College of Liberal Arts Dean's Faculty Fellow
Daniel Morris
English
Mangala Subramaniam
Sociology
College of Liberal Arts Discovery Excellence Award
Leonard Harris
Philosophy
Leigh Raymond
Political Science
Randy Roberts
History
Rick Thomas
Visual and PerformingArts
Fenggang Yang
Sociology
College of Science Research Award 2016
Gabor Csathy
Physics and Astronomy
College of Science Research Award 2017
Darryl Granger
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Yulia Pushkar
Department of Physics and Astronomy
Plamen Stefanov
Department of Mathematics
College of Veterinary Medicine PVM Excellence in Research Award 2016
Suresh K. Mittal
Comparative Pathobiology
College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Research Award
Paul Robinson
Basic Medical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine Zoetis Award for Veterinary Research Excellence
Dan Hogan
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Krannert School of Management Faculty Fellow
Brian Dineen
Management
Umit Ozmel
Management
Krannert School of Management Jay Ross Young Faculty Scholar Award
Fabrice Lumineau
Management
Thanh Nguyen
Management
Krannert School of Management John and Mary Willis Young Faculty Scholar Award
Cathy Zhang
Economics
Mengshi Lu
Management
Libraries Excellence in Research Award
Sammie Morris
Libraries
Lawrence Mykytiuk
Humanities, Social Sciences, Education and Business Division
Sharon Weiner
Libraries Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Purdue Innovators Hall of Fame
Elisa Bertino
Computer Science
Richard Cosier
Management
Deborah Knapp
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Purdue Polytechnic Institute Technology Leadership and Innovation Outstanding Faculty in Discovery
Nathan Mentzer
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
DISTINGUISHED AND NAMED PROFESSORSHIPS
Distinguished Professor of Materials and Chemical Engineering
Jan - Anders Mansson
Materials Engineering/Chemical Engineering
Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Chemical Engineering and Jay and Cynthia lhlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering
Sangtae Kim
Chemical Engineering
Distinguished Professor of Psychological Sciences
Donald R. Lynam
Psychological Sciences
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
Haiyan Wang
Materials Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering
Belcher Chair for Environmental Sustainability
Jeffrey Dukes
Forestry and Natural Resources
Dane A. Miller Head of Biomedical Engineering
George Wodicka
Biomedical Engineering
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Tom Shih
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Martha and Fred Borch Chair of Cancer Therapeutics
Danzhou Yang
Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Professor of Excellence in International Entrepreneurship, College of Agriculture
James Lowenberg - DeBoer
Agricultural Economics
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Miko Cakmak
Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peide Ye
Electrical and Computer Engineering
St. Vincent Health Chair of Healthcare Engineering
Paul Griffin
Industrial Engineering
NATIONAL
Fulbright Award, United States Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
Margaret Tillman
History
Jefferson Science Fellow
Barrett Caldwell
Industrial Engineering
Peter Hirst
Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Karthik Kannan
Management/Krannert School of Management
LEADERSHIP AWARDS
UNIVERSITY
Big Ten Academic Alliance Academic Leadership Program Fellows
Emily Allen
English
William Crossley
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Ellen Kossek
Management
Lisa Mauer
Food Science
Ronald Stephens
Interdisciplinary Studies
Big Ten Academic Alliance Department Executive Officers
Thomas Brush
Management
Patrick Connolly
Computer Graphics Technology
Venetria Patton
Interdisciplinary Studies
Linda Renzulli
Sociology
Focus Award
Diane Beaudoin
Institutional Assessment
Stephen Beaudoin
Chemical Engineering
Bharat Bhargava
Computer Science
Provost Fellows
Dorsey Armstrong
English
Joan Fulton
Agriculture Economics
Susan Bulkeley Butler Center Leadership in Action Award
Jane M. Kirkpatrick
Nursing
COLLEGE
College of Education Outstanding Faculty Engagement Award
Trish Morita—Mullaney
Curriculum and Instruction
College of Engineering Leadership Award
Nadia Gkritza
Civil Engineering/Agricultural and Biological Engineering
College of Science Diversity Award
Louis Sherman
Biological Sciences
College of Science Leadership Award
Ximena Bernal
Biological Sciences
Bruce Craig
Statistics
Darryl Granger
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Harshvardhan
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Daniel Suter
Biological Sciences
Dongyan Xu
Computer Science
College of Science Smith-Neurge Award
Clark Gedney
Biological Sciences
Krannert School of Management Faculty Service Award
Matthew Lynall
Management
John Umbeck
Economics
Libraries John H. Moriarty Award for Excellence in Library Service
Vicki Killion
Health and Life Sciences Division
Purdue Polytechnic Institute Workforce Development Award 2016
John Mott
School ofAviation and Transportation Technology
College of Veterinary Medicine Excellence in Service Award
Paula Johnson
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
ENGAGEMENT AWARDS
UNIVERSITY
Christian J. Foster Award
Natalie Carroll
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Corps of Engagement Award
Bill Oakes
Engineering Education
Carla Zoltowski
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Faculty Engagement Fellow Award
Darcy Bullock
Civil Engineering
Faculty Engagement Scholarship Award
Tamara Moore
Engineering Education
Purdue Learning Community Academic Connection Award
EPICS
Bill Oakes
Engineering Education
Beth Wilson
Communication
Carla Zoltowksi
Electrical and Computer Engineering
NATURE OF WILD THINGS
Jeffrey Dukes
Forestry and Natural Resources
Reuben Goforth
Forestry and Natural Resources
Linda Prokopy
Forestry and Natural Resources
Robert Swihart
Forestry and Natural Resources
Purdue Learning Community Advocate Award
Bill Oakes
Engineering Education
Purdue Learning Community Exceptional Event Planner Award
Michael Mashtare
Agronomy
Purdue Learning Community Real-World Experience Award
Rachel Clark
Nutrition Science
Dinah Dalder
Nutrition Science
Mridul Datta
Nutrition Science
Kathleen Hill Gallant
Nutrition Science
Inez Hua
Civil Engineering/ Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Donna Zoss
Nutrition Science
Purdue Learning Community Student Impact Award
Dennis Buckmaster
Agriculture Academic Programs
Sandra Kuebler
Nursing
Violet B. Haas Award
Linda Mason
Entomology
Violet B. Haas Fellowship
Robin Tanamachi
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
COLLEGE
College of Agriculture - Agriculture Alumni Association Certificate of Distinction
Janet Ayres, Professor Emerita
Agricultural Economics
Virginia Ferris
Entomology
Christopher Hurt
Agricultural Economics
College of Agriculture Extension Leadership Award
Paul Ebner
Animal Sciences
College of Agriculture Extension MidCareer Award
Peter Hirst
Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
College of Agriculture Outstanding Extension/ Faculty Specialist Award, Purdue Extension
Paul Ebner
Animal Sciences
Kiersten Wise
Botany and Plant Pathology
College of Agriculture Phibro Extension Award
Darrin Karcher
Animal Sciences
College of Agriculture TEAM Award 2016
Dieudonné Baributsa
Entomology
Natalie Carroll
Youth Development and Agricultural Education
Joan Fulton
Agricultural Economics
James Lowenberg—DeBoer
Agricultural Economics
Lisa Mauer
Food Science
Larry Murdock
Entomology
Jacob Ricker—Gilbert
Agricultural Economics
Charles Woloshuk
Botany and Plant Pathology
College of Education Outstanding Faculty Engagement Award
Trish Morita—Mullaney
Curriculum and Instruction
College of Engineering Engagement and Service Award
James Caruthers
Chemical Engineering
College of Liberal Arts Excellence in Engagement Award
Jennifer Bay
English
College of Science Engagement Award
Elisa Bertino
Computer Science
R. Graham Cooks
Chemistry
Clark Gedney
Biological Sciences
Eugene Spafford
Computer Science
College of Science TEAM Award 2016
Angeline Lyon
Chemistry and Biological Sciences
Nicholas Noinaj
Biological Sciences
College of Pharmacy Chaney Faculty Scholar Award
Val Watts
Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
College of Pharmacy Chaney Family Early Scholar Award
Markus Lill
Medicinal Chemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
College of Veterinary Medicine Alumni Faculty Award for Excellence
Gary Lantz
Veterinary Clinical Sciences
YEARS OF SERVICE RECOGNITION
55 YEARS OF SERVICE
Terry West
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
65 YEARS OF SERVICE
Jules Janick
Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
TEACHING AWARDS
DEPARTMENT, SCHOOL, REGIONAL AND STATE
Best Research Paper Award, European Distance and E-Learning Network
Jennifer Richardson
Curriculum and Instruction
Indiana Certificate of Recognition, State of Indiana
Oliver Wendt
Educational Studies
LaNe||e E. Geddes Excellence in Teaching Award
Lisa A. Tabor
Nursing
McJu|ien Scholar Best Research Paper Award, Association of Educational Communication and Technology
Victoria Lowell
Curriculum and Instruction
Midwest Regional Teaching Lesson Competition - First Place
Greg Strimel
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Midwest Regional Transportation Competition - Second Place
Greg Strimel
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Most Outstanding Faculty - University Residences’ Favorite Faculty Program
Mark Ward
Statistics
Region V Post-Secondary Career-Technical Teacher of the Year, Association for Career and Technical Education
Carol Werhan
Curriculum and Instruction
NATIONAL
Association of Educational Communication and Technology Best Practices Award, Division of Distance Learning, Second Place
Victoria Lowell
Curriculum and Instruction
Claude Bernard Distinguished Lectureship Award
Jeffrey D. Karpicke
Psychological Sciences
Distinguished Technology Educator
Nathan Mentzer
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Engineering and Technology Education Division Appreciation Award
Paul Asunda
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
IICRC Appreciation Award
Randy Rapp
Construction Management Technology
Midwest American Society of Animal Science Outstanding Young Teacher Award
Elizabeth “Liz” Karcher
Animal Sciences
Society of Environmental and Ecological Engineering Instructional Excellence Award
Larry Nies
Civil Engineering/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
William A. Wheatley Award
John Young
Aviation and Transportation Technology
40 Under 40 Most Outstanding Business School Professors - Poets and Quants
Fabrice Lumineau
Management
40 Under 40 Most Outstanding MBA Professors - Poets and Quants
Mohammad Rahman
Management
INTERNATIONAL
Early Career Achievement Award, Academy of Management
Louis Tay
Psychological Sciences
RESEARCH & SCHOLARSHIP
DEPARTMENT, SCHOOL, REGIONAL AND STATE
Faculty Fellow for Purdue IMPACT Training
Timothy Ropp
Aviation and Transportation Technology
Indiana CTSI 2016 Annual Poster Presentation Award
Maggie O’Haire
Comparative Pathobiology
Indiana CTSI 2016 Young Investigator Training Award (NIH KL2 Award)
Maggie O’Haire
Comparative Pathobiology
Jay Ross Faculty Scholar Award
Fabrice Lumineau
Management
Purdue Polytechnic Institute Faculty Fellow
Mesut Akdere
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
NATIONAL
3M Non-Tenured Faculty Award
Shelley Claridge
Chemistry
Academy of Management Discoveries Best Reviewer Award
Brett Crawford
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award
Thomas Hertel
Agricultural Economics
Shreyas Sen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
American Association for the Advancement of Sciences Fellow
Hilkka Kenttämaa
Chemistry
Craig Svensson
Pharmacy/Science Administration
American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists Dale E. Wurster Research Award in Pharmaceutics
Steve Byrn
Industrial and Physical Pharmacy
American Chemical Society Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching and Learning of Chemistry
Marcy Towns
Chemistry
American Chemical Society Award in Separations Science and Technology
Rakesh Agrawal
Chemical Engineering
American Concrete Institute Robert E. Philleo Award
Jan Olek
Civil Engineering
American Educational Research Association Outstanding Research Presentation Award
Marisa Exter
Curriculum and Instruction
American Institute of Chemical Engineers Warren K. Lewis Award for Chemical Engineering Education
Phillip Wankat
Chemical Engineering and Engineering Education
American Institute of Steel Construction Special Achievement Award
Amit Varma
Civil Engineering
American Psychological Association President-Elect Division 21
Robert W. Proctor
Psychological Sciences
American Society for Enology and Viticulture Eastern Section Outstanding Achievement Award
Bruce Bordelon
Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists Fellow
Dan Degnan
Center for Medication Safety Advancement
Gloria Sachdev
Pharmacy Practice
American Society of Mechanical Engineers Per Bruel Gold Medal
Patricia Davies
Mechanical Engineering
American Society for Veterinary Clinical Pathology Lifetime Achievement Award 2016
Rose Raskin, Professor Emerita
Comparative Pathobiology
Association for Computing Machinery Board of Directors
Eugene Spafford
Computer Science
Association of Educational Communication and Technology Cross-Cultural Research Award
Victoria Lowell
Curriculum and Instruction
Autism Society of America Outstanding Research of the Year Award
Oliver Wendt
Educational Studies
Autodesk Faculty Fellow
Rustin Webster
Engineering Technology
Bernie Flowers Award for Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football 2016
Larry Leverenz and Purdue Neurotrauma Group
Health and Kinesiology
Celebration of Excellence Award for Mature Program, Noncredit, University Professional and Continuing Education Association
Gary Bennett
Entomology
Charles A. Ferguson Award for Outstanding Scholarship, Center for Applied Linguistics and Stanford University
Wayne Wright
Curriculum and Instruction
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Young Faculty Award
Fang Huang
Biomedical Engineering
DuPont Young Professor
Shelley Claridge
Chemistry
Early Investigator Award Society of Experimental Psychologists
Jeffrey D. Karpicke
Psychological Sciences
Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Outstanding Achievements in Mass Spectrometry
Scott McLuckey
Chemistry
Emanuel and Carol Parzen Prize for Statistical Innovation
William Cleveland
Statistics
Fellow, African Association of Agricultural Economists
Gerald Shively
Agricultural Economics
Fellow, American Academy of Nursing
Karen J. Foli
Nursing
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Elisa Bertino
Computer Science
William Cramer
Biological Sciences
Andrew DeWoody
Forestry and Natural Resources
Barbara Golden
Biochemistry
Matthew Ohland
Engineering Education
Wallace Tyner
Agricultural Economics
Fellow, American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Shripad Revankar
Nuclear Engineering
Fellow, American Physical Society
James Caruthers
Chemical Engineering
Yong Chen
Physics and Astronomy
Leonid Rokhinson
Physics and Astronomy
Haiyan Wang
Materials Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peide Ye
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fellow American Psychological Association, Division 17
Ayse Ciftci
Educational Studies
Fellow, American Rock Mechanics Association
Antonio Bobet
Civil Engineering
Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Vikas Tomar
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Fellow, Gerontological Society of America
Kathleen A. Abrahamson
Nursing
Melissa M. Franks
Human Development and Family Studies
Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Xiaojun Lin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dimitrios Peroulis
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hong Tan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fellow, International Council on Systems Engineering
Robert Kenley
Industrial Engineering
Fellow, International Food and Agribusiness Management Association
Allan Gray
Agricultural Economics
Fellow, International Society for Optics and Photonics
Alexandra Boltasseva
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fellow, National Gerontological Nurses Association
Sandra Kuebler
Nursing
Fellow, Society of Experimental Psychologists
Jeffrey D. Karpicke
Psychological Sciences
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research New Innovator Award
Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Gerald Day Excellence in Authorship Award
Scott Bartholomew
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
HS-STEM VACCINE Fellowship Award
Linda Naimi
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Honorary Fellow, Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America
William Field
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Institute of Food Technologists Carl R. Fellers Award
Suzanne Nielsen
Food Science
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences Simulation Society - Best Paper Prize, Winter Simulation Conference 2016
Raghu Pasupathy
Statistics
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences Simulation Society, Vice President/President Elect
Raghu Pasupathy
Statistics
International Pharmaceutical Excipients Council, Americas Foundation Emerging Researcher Award
David Ebert
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jack Treynor Prize 2016, sponsored by the Q-Group (Institute for Quantitative Research in Finance)
Huseyin Gulen
Management/Krannert School of Management
Journal of Obstetric Gynecologic and Neonatal Nursing Best Paper Award
Lingsong Zhang
Statistics
Journal of Statistics Education - Best Paper of the Year
Ellen Gundlach
Statistics
Journal of Strategic Contracting and Negotiation’s Best Paper Award
Fabrice Lumineau
Management/Krannert School of Management
Leigh Minturn Award for Early Career Cross-Cultural Research, Society of Cross-Cultural Research
Theodore T. Bartholomew
Educational Studies
LHC Physics Center Distinguished Researcher
Norbert Neumeister
Physics and Astronomy
Mensa Education and Research Foundation 2016 Award for Excellence in Research
Nielsen Pereira
Educational Studies
Midwest Nursing Research Society Early Career Award
Libby Richards
Nursing
National Academy of Engineering Member
Kathleen Howell
Aeronautics and Astronautics
National Academy of Inventors Member
Andrew Weiner
Electrical and Computer Engineering
National Institutes of Health Maximizing Investigators’ Research Award
Fang Huang
Biomedical Engineering
National Science Foundation CAREER Award
Bryan Boudouris
Chemical Engineering
Shelley Claridge
Chemistry
Mingji Dai
Chemistry
Raj Gounder
Chemical Engineering
Libai Huang
Chemistry
Zubin Jacob
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jianguo Mei
Chemistry
Tiark Rompf
Computer Science
Shreyas Sundaram
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chris Uyeda
Chemistry
National Science Foundation CRII Award
Hemanta Maji
Computer Science
Nicolas Appert Award, Institute of Food Technologists
Jozef Kokini
Food Science
Office of Naval Research Young lnvestigator Ju|y 2016
Jianguo Mei
Chemistry
Online Learning Consortium Fellow 2016
Jennifer Richardson
Curriculum and Instruction
Orthogonal Medal
Patrick Connolly
Computer Graphics Technology
R&D 100 Award in the Software Category 2016
Oliver Wendt
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Ross Fellowship
Mary Johnson
Aviation and Transportation Technology
Thomson Medal from the International Mass Spectrometry Foundation 2016
Scott McLuckey
Chemistry
U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award
Rebecca Kramer
Mechanical Engineering
Very Large Data Bases 10-Year Best Paper Award
Walid Aref
Computer Science
INTERNATIONAL
African Diaspora Ambassador Award, Global Health Catalyst Summit, Harvard Medical School, 2016
Sulma Mohammed
Comparative Pathobiology
Early Career Scholar Award, International Society for Anthrozoology Conference, Barcelona, Spain 2016
Maggie O’Haire
Comparative Pathobiology
International Society of Political Psychology Early Career Award
Sean P. Lane
Psychological Sciences
Pillar of Support Award for Decade of Support and Personal Commitment to Stop Cancer in Africa Awarded by the Forum of African First Ladies/Spouses against Cervical, Breast and Prostate Cancer 2016
Sulma Mohammed
Comparative Pathobiology
Primary Immunodeficiency Collaboration Award 2016
Chiwook Park
Pharmacy
Mohamed Seleem
Comparative Pathobiology
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Kishida International Award
John Lumkes
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Atomic Energy Society of Japan Award for Eminent Achievements in Nuclear Science and Technology
Takashi Hibiki
Nuclear Engineering
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Grand Challenges Explorations Award
Jacqueline Linnes
Biomedical Engineering
FFEMS Top Reviewer Award
Ayhan Ince
Engineering Technology
Foseco Gold Award
Qingyou Han
Engineering Technology
Honorary Doctorate, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Monika Ivantysynova
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
IEEE VAST 2016 Challenge Award: Honorable Mention - Quality Aesthetics
Yingjie Chen
Computer Graphics Technology
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers’ Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Early Achievement Award
Allen Garner
Nuclear Engineering
International Association for Food Protection Larry Beuchat Young Researcher Award
Haley Oliver
Food Science
International Federation for Information Processing TC 11 Kristian Beckman Award
Eugene Spafford
Computer Science
International Society for Optics and Photonics Technology Achievement Award
Edward Delp
Electrical and Computer Engineering
International Telecommunications Education and Research Association Outstanding Research Award
Eugene Spafford
Computer Science
lntersociety Conference on Thermal and Thermomechanical Phenomena in Electronic Systems I-Therm Achievement Award
Suresh Garimella
Mechanical Engineering
International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine, elected to serve
Ulrike Dydak
Health Sciences
International Society of Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Pavements Lifetime Achievement Award
Kumares Sinha
Civil Engineering
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short-Term Fellowship
Stanton B. Gelvin
Biological Sciences
Light Medals Subject Award 2017 Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Qingyou Han
Engineering Technology
Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Michael Sangid
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Minerals, Metals and Materials Society John Bardeen Award
Carol Handwerker
Materials Engineering
NIH MEDI Study Section, Charter Member
Ulrike Dydak
Health Sciences
Psychonomic Society Fellow
Howard N. Zelaznik
Health and Kinesiology
Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Biophysics for 2016
Michael Rossmann
Biological Sciences
Ruut Veenhoven Award for Outstanding Research
Louis Tay
Psychological Sciences
Visiting Professor, Department of Linguistics, University of Stuttgart 2016
Ronnie B. Wilbur
Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
LEADERSHIP & ENGAGEMENT AWARDS
UNIVERSITY
Frederick L. Hovde Award of Excellence in Education and Service to the Rural People of Indiana
Robert Nielsen
Agronomy
Integrating C-SPAN Archives for Enhanced Learning Experience
Mesut Akdere
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Special Boilermaker Award (Alumni)
Marcy Towns
Chemistry
STATE AND REGIONAL
AANP Nurse Practitioner State Award for Excellence from Indiana
Nancy E. Edwards
Nursing
CAPNI Indiana Nurse Practitioner Award for Excellence
Nancy E. EdwardS
Nursing
Club Hypnos Cup Award, Circadian Section Team Member 2016
Amy J. Schwichtenberg
Human Development and Family Studies
Indiana Center for Nursing President
Jane M. Kirkpatrick
Nursing
Indiana Salute to Nurses Community Outreach Award
Pamela M. Aaltonen
Nursing
Sagamore of the Wabash
Eugene Spafford
Computer Science
NATIONAL
Nutrition and Healthy Food Choices Advisory Council
Wayne Campbell
Nutrition
Agricultural and Applied Economics Association Quality of Communication Award
Holly Wang
Agricultural Economics
American Association of Nurses Organizational Leadership Network Steering Committee Chair-Elect 2017
Jane M. Kirkpatrick
Nursing
American Educational Research Association's Distinguished Career Award in Child Development and Early Education
Douglas R. Powell
Human Development and Family Studies
American Psychological Association Contributing Editor of the Year
Christopher I. Eckhardt
Psychological Sciences
American Public Health Association New Practitioner Award
Chelsea Anderson
Center for Medication Safety Advancement
American Public Health Association U.S. Public Health Service Excellence Award
Karen Hudmon
Pharmacy Practice
American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers James R. and Karen A. Gilley Academic Leadership Award
Bernard Engel
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists Section of Ambulatory Care Practitioner Distinguished Service Award
Gloria Sachdev
Pharmacy Practice
Association for Educational Communications and Technologies Outstanding Concurrent Session Award
Marisa Exter
Curriculum and Instruction
Epsilon Pi Tau Distinguished Service Citation
Duane Dunlap
Engineering Technology
National Board of Examiners, The Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award
Mesut Akdere
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
Physical Activity Guidelines Advisory Committee 2018
Wayne Campbell
Nutrition Science
Secretary of Defense Medal for Outstanding Public Service
Suresh Jagannathan
Computer Science
University of Massachusetts Jane F. Garvey Leadership Award
Nadia Gkritza
Civil Engineering/Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Who's Who in American Education
Michael Dyrenfurth
Technology, Leadership and Innovation
W.K. Kellogg Foundation Community Engagement Scholarship Award 2016
Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth
Human Development and Family Studies
INTERNATIONAL
NATA International Committee Athletic Trainer Service Award
Larry Leverenz
Health and Kinesiology